Home FAQs Is full-time employment experience a necessary requirement under the Skilled Worker Class?
Is full-time employment experience a necessary requirement under the Skilled Worker Class?

At least one year of experience within the past 10 years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification is a necessary preliminary requisite to qualifying for permanent resident status. To receive consideration for experience, the applicant must perform the actions described in the lead statement for the occupation as set out in the NOC and at least a substantial number of the main duties of the occupation including all of the essential duties. There is no obligation to meet the occupational employment requirements described in the NOC.

Applicants must specify in their application the four-digit code of the NOC that corresponds to each of the occupations engaged in by the applicant and that constitutes the skilled worker’s work experience.

A number of graduate students and post doctoral candidates may not possess so called "full time" employment experience within the traditional sense other than faculty related internships, teaching positions, etc. In many cases, such experience may prove sufficient.

The number of units of assessment awarded under the experience factor will depend upon reasoned presentations on the part of the applicant demonstrating that the applicant meets the requirements of NOC and would ultimately be left to the discretion of the visa officer.

There is no requirement for an applicant to become employed in Canada in an occupation that is consistent with past employment experience.

Schedule a Phone Consultation

You may schedule a telephone consultation in order to finalize your immigration strategy, seek clarification on particular points related to your situation and the Canadian Immigration process, or if you just want to discuss your qualifications and options under the various Canadian Immigration programs. In turn we will provide you with up to date information and tailored advice. A $100.00 Consultation Fee applies to all Consultations. Book Now

Tel: 1+416 562 0092
Fax: 1+416 849 0081
Email: info@globeimmigration.com
Website: www.globeimmigration.com