Home Visa Category Business Immigration
Business Immigration

Start Up Visa Category

 

Business Immigration has become a major focus of the Canadian Government. Successfully attracting entrepreneurs and visionaries to come to Canada and develop their ideas will place Canada economically advantageous on the world market.

The new Start Up Visa is an impressive gateway to many bright minds around the world.

The Start-Up Visa Program enables immigrant entrepreneurs to launch innovative businesses that will create jobs in Canada and, eventually, compete globally. The Start-Up Visa Program links immigrant entrepreneurs with private sector groups in Canada that have experience working with start-ups and can provide essential resources. 

The following are the criteria that must be met in order to qualify for Permanent Residence under the Start Up Visa Category:

Besides the general criteria outlined below, the core application consists of a solid business idea that can be developed successfully. Specifically the reason for which you will have to have your idea partially funded. 

Get your business idea funded

Before you apply for the Start-up visa, you must convince a designated angel investor group or venture capital fund to invest in your business idea. If the investor organization decides to fund your business idea, they will give you a letter of support.

You must secure a minimum investment of $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund.

You must secure a minimum investment of $75,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group.

You must include your letter of support with your application as proof that an angel investor group or venture capital fund supports your business idea.

Contact us Directly and our team will be able to facilitate the process for full presentation of your idea legally as well as technically sound to investors so you can secure your funding with ease.

 

Language requirements

Being able to communicate and work in English, French or both will help your business in Canada.

You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:

  • speaking,
  • reading,
  • listening, and
  • writing.

You must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.

If you do not meet the minimum language skills, we will refuse your application.

You must take a language test from an agency approved by CIC and include the results when you apply. If you do not, we will not process your application and we will return your fees.

You will not have another chance to prove your language proficiency. The visa officer will only use test results that you provide when you apply.

 

 

Education requirements

You must provide proof of your education with your application. Specifically, you will need:

  • proof of having completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  • proof that you were in good standing during at least one year while you were attending a post?secondary institution

Your proof of education may be in the form of transcripts and a letter of good standing, or certificate or diploma or degree.

 

Have sufficient settlement funds

The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new start-up business visa immigrants.

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to support the costs of living for your family.

You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration.

The amount of money you need to support your family is determined by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

Number of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,115
2 $13,837
3 $17,011
4 $20,654
5 $23,425
6 $26,419
7 or more $29,414

 

Please contact us if you think you may qualify for this program.

 

PROVINCIAL BUSINESS IMMIGRATION

 

MANITOBA

 

With a population of 1.1 million and diverse skills and multicultural backgrounds, Manitoba is the ideal size and place to start or purchase a business or farm, and to raise a family.

The Provincial Nominee Program for Business accelerates the immigration process by providing a Nomination Certificate to you which allows for faster processing by the Government of Canada of your immigration application.

                Eligibility

  • You must have minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000
  • Demonstrate business or farm ownership experience or a minimum of 3 years experience in a senior management role of a successful company
  • Make one Exploratory visit to Manitoba
  • Make an eligible Business Investment
  • Make a refundable deposit to the government
  • Reside in Manitoba along with your dependent family members

Exploratory Visit

 The purpose of the visit to Manitoba is to be able to provide documented assessment of business opportunities in Manitoba for the business you will open and general knowledge of the province. The Visit will be 7 days long and will give you the opportunity to explore Manitoba.

We will make all arrangements for your visit to Manitoba and you will be able to gain the knowledge you will need to make a valuable assessment of the opportunities.

 

   

                Eligible Business Investments

1.       The Investment from the Nominee's personal assets should be with no less than $150,000 in tangible assets** in Manitoba, unless the Investment includes a portion of working capital that is in conformity with the industry's capital investment structure defined by statistics from Industry Canada, and the total investment including working capital is no less than $150,000.

2.       If an Investment is into an existing business, the Nominee must control at least 33.33% of the equity, or make a minimum $1 million equity investment in the business. In addition, a redemption option should not be included in terms of investment.

3.       Investment into personal items such as the principal residence and motor vehicles for personal use will not be counted as part of business investment.

4.       Investments into a business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income are not eligible. 

 

                Eligible Business Activity

1.       A business entity should have ongoing and recurring business activities in Manitoba.

2.       The Nominee is required to actively participate in the management of the business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.

3.       The business must be legal and viable in Manitoba's economic environment, and the applicant should have necessary resources and skills to operate such a business.

  1. The Program requires the Nominee to conduct value-added business activities in Manitoba. Purely speculative activities do not quality under the Program.

**Tangible assets are items such as land, buildings, motor vehicles, furniture, office equipment, computers, fixtures and fittings, machinery, and inventory, etc.

                Deposit

If your application for nomination is approved by Manitoba, you will be required to make a CDN$75,000 deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing that you will live in Manitoba and start or purchase of a business or farm in Manitoba within two years of obtaining your permanent resident visa and landing in Manitoba. The deposit will be refunded without interest to you when the investment described in your application is made, your business or farm is operational and you are living in Manitoba.

If you do not open an eligible business in Manitoba within the first two years of arrival and/or you choose to leave the province upon your receipt of Permanent Residence before the two year period, your deposit will be forfeited and not returned.

 

 SASKATCHEWAN

 

Entrepreneurs

The SINP Entrepreneur Program offers you and your family the opportunity to establish, acquire or partner in a business in Saskatchewan and be actively involved in its management. 

Nomination Criteria

There are four criteria in the SINP Entrepreneur Category that you must meet to be approved for nomination:

  1. A minimum net worth of $300,000 Canadian Dollars (CAD) that can be verified.
  2. Accumulation of net worth through legal means, which can be verified.
  3. Minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience.
  4. Intent to reside and actively invest in Saskatchewan

Requirements

If you are approved for nomination by the SINP - Entrepreneur Category, you will be required to:

  1. Have a minimum active investment of $150,000 CAD in the Province of Saskatchewan.  If you own less than 1/3 of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least $1 million CAD;
  2. Be involved in the day-to-day management of your business; and 
  3. Make a $75,000 Good Faith Deposit.  If you meet certain conditions, you may apply for your Good Faith Deposit to be returned.

 

NEW BRUNSWICK

 

Business applicants

 

Business applicants must submit a Business Plan or Business Proposal that is of economic benefit to New Brunswick. A Business Plan details how applicants will develop and operate a specific business in New Brunswick. A Business Proposal may be submitted as an alternative to a formal business plan if applicants require more time to explore business opportunities before choosing a specific business. 

 

Eligibility requirements for Business Applicants:

 

  • You will demonstrate business management experience as an owner or senior manager.
  • You will provide strong evidence that you will live in New Brunswick with your dependents, establish a business in New Brunswick and assume an active managerial role in the business.
  • You will visit New Brunswick for a period of no less than five business days, to conduct extensive research and complete an interview with an Immigration Program Officer.
  • Your business plan or business proposal must be of economic benefit to New Brunswick, and must be approved by an Immigration Officer.
  • You will provide a verified personal net worth (value of total assets, less the value of total liabilities) of at least CDN $300,000.00.
  • You will make a minimum investment of CDN $125,000.00.
  • You must demonstrate knowledge of English and/or French.
  • Prior to nomination you must make a CDN $75,000.00 conditionally refundable deposit.

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Business Applicants

Requirements

Applicants for nomination in the Business Skills category will be required to:

  1. Make a personal investment of at least $400,000 CAD to establish or to purchase and expand an eligible business anywhere in BC
  2. Create at least three new jobs in the business for Canadians or permanent residents.
  3. Own at least one third (33 1/3%) of the equity of the business.
  4. Provide active and on-going participation in the day to day management and direction of the business.
  5. Demonstrate that they have:
    • the skills and experience necessary to establish and operate a commercially viable business in BC
    • a personal net worth of at least $800,000 CAD obtained from legal sources
    • sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment
    • a viable business proposal
  6. Sign a performance agreement with the Province of British Columbia.
  7. Sign a deposit agreement with the Province of British Columbia, if they are seeking a fast track nomination.

Fast Track Option

The fast track option offers immediate nomination for permanent residence. In return, you will be required to make a conditionally refundable $125,000 CAD deposit with the Province of British Columbia. The deposit will be refunded (without interest) when you have met the terms of conditions of your performance agreement and deposit agreement.

Principal Applicant and Key Staff

Principal applicants in Business Skills category may include one foreign, key staff essential to the proposed business as a co-applicant for nomination, but must still create three jobs for Canadians or permanent residents.

Requirements for Regional Business Category

Applicants for nomination in the Regional Business category will be required to:

  1. Make a personal investment of at least $200,000 CAD to establish or to purchase and expand an eligible business anywhere in BC outside of the Vancouver metropolitan area or the Abbotsford metropolitan area.
  2. Create at least one new job in the business for a Canadian or permanent resident.
  3. Own at least one third (33 1/3%) of the equity of the business.
  4. Provide active and on-going participation in the day-to-day management and direction of the business.
  5. Demonstrate that they have:
    • the skills and experience necessary to establish and operate a commercially viable business in BC
    • a personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources
    • sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment a viable business proposal.
  6. Sign a Performance Agreement with the Province of British Columbia.
  7. Sign a Deposit Agreement with the Province of British Columbia if they are seeking a Fast Track nomination.

Fast Track Option

The Fast Track option offers immediate nomination for permanent residence, in return for which you will make a conditionally refundable $125,000 CAD deposit with the Province of British Columbia. The deposit will be refunded (without interest) when you have met the terms of conditions of your Performance Agreement and Deposit Agreement.

Principal Applicant and Foreign Staff

Applications in the Regional Business category are limited to principal applicants. Foreign key staff cannot be included as co-applicants for nomination.

Eligible Business

The BC PNP will only consider applications to establish or purchase and expand a business that meet the following eligibility criteria:

  1. The business must be operated for the primary purpose of earning profits from active income through the provision of products and/or services.
  2. The business must have good potential for sustained commercial viability.
  3. The business must have the potential to create significant economic benefits for British Columbia. For example, the benefits may contribute to:
    • increasing value-added manufacturing, processing or primary resource activity
    • increasing exports of goods or services 
    • increasing destination tourism 
    • increasing R&D/technology commercialization 
    • developing innovative and creative approaches to traditional businesses 
    • transferring technology, skills and specialized know-how to the province 
    • servicing an underserved local or regional market 
    • succession plan buy-outs where eligible businesses are purchased from retiring owners

Ineligible Business

Applications will NOT be approved where the BC PNP is not satisfied that the proposed business has the potential to be commercially viable in British Columbia. In addition, the BC PNP will NOT approve applications for the following type of businesses:

  • Bed and breakfasts, hobby farms and home-based businesses 
  • Pay day loan, cheque cashing, money changing and cash machine businesses 
  • Pawnbrokers 
  • Coin operated laundries 
  • Automated car wash operations 
  • Sale of used goods (excluding collectibles, or where the business provides value-added services such as repairs, refurbishing, or recycling) 
  • Real estate development/brokerage, insurance brokerage or business brokerage 
  • Businesses involved in the production, distribution or sale of pornographic or sexually explicit products or services, or in the provision of sexually oriented services 
  • Any other type of business that by association would tend to bring the program or the Government of British Columbia into disrepute 

In addition, applications will NOT be considered for the following types of businesses in the Vancouver metropolitan area or the Abbotsford metropolitan area:

  • Convenience stores 
  • Video and DVD rental stores 
  • Gasoline service stations 
  • Personal dry cleaning services

Investment in the Business

If you are buying the shares of an existing operating business no more than two thirds of the applicable minimum personal investment can apply to the purchase of shares and you must acquire ownership and control of at least one third of the business. The shares you buy to purchase the business must be common full-voting shares and must not have a redemption option.

If you are buying the assets of an existing business no more than two thirds of the applicable personal investment can be applied to the purchase of these assets.

In addition, at least one-third of the required applicable minimum investment for the category must be directed towards expansion and/or improvement of the existing business that you are purchasing.

The applicable minimum personal investment can not be applied to the purchase of real estate unless you can satisfy the BC PNP that the real estate is essential to the business, in which case no more than two thirds of this investment can be applied for this purpose.

The applicable minimum personal investment can be applied to the following types of business costs, provided that the amounts are reasonable for the business involved:

  • Machinery, equipment, furniture and fixtures 
  • Leasehold improvements 
  • Inventory 
  • Patents and licenses 
  • Franchise purchase fees 
  • Allowable real estate and franchises 
  • Initial promotion and marketing 
  • Other start-up expenses, such as incorporation and permit fees, legal and other professional fees

If, because of the nature of your business, you are unable to apply the full amount of the minimum required personal equity investment to these types of expenditures, you may apply the balance to wages, building rent and other normal operating expenses (excluding any payments to yourself or family members) during the first six months of operations if you are establishing a new business, or three months if you are buying a franchise or an existing business.

 

 

 

Schedule a Phone Consultation

You may schedule a telephone consultation in order to finalize your immigration strategy, seek clarification on particular points related to your situation and the Canadian Immigration process, or if you just want to discuss your qualifications and options under the various Canadian Immigration programs. In turn we will provide you with up to date information and tailored advice. A $100.00 Consultation Fee applies to all Consultations. Book Now


Tel: 1+416 562 0092
Fax: 1+416 849 0081
Email: info@globeimmigration.com
Website: www.globeimmigration.com