Home Visa Category Family/Spouse Sponsorship
Family/Spouse Sponsorship

Family/ Spouse/Common Law/Same sex Class

We help many Canadians sponsor family members. There are many different rules and procedures regarding sponsorships. We help our clients through the complicated process. We assist applicants with the choice of where best to apply and work with them throughout the process to ensure the best results. Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents of Canada, residing in Canada, 18 years of age or older, are allowed to sponsor their family members residing abroad to come join them in Canada. According to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, a foreign national is a member of the Family Class, if, with respect to a Canadian Sponsor, the foreign national is:

Sponsor's spouse(including same-sex spouses), common-law or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older;
Sponsor's parent or grandparent;
Sponsor's dependent child, including adopted children;
Sponsor's child under 18 years of age whom the sponsor intends to adopt;
Sponsor's orphaned brother, sister, nephew, niece or grandchild under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
Sponsor's relative of any age if the sponsor does not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above whom he could sponsor or who is already a Canadian Citizen, Indian or Permanent Resident.

A Canadian Sponsor willing to bring his or her parents to Canada, must meet the LICO ( Low Income Cut Off) requirements in order to be found eligible to sponsor family members. Canadian Sponsor undertakes to provide for the parents for the period of ten years.

A Canadian sponsor willing to bring his or her foreign spouse or dependent child to Canada, is exempt from financial requirements and undertakes to provide for such sponsored family member for the period of 3 ( three) years commencing from the date of sponsored family member's arrival to Canada. A Canadian Citizen of Permanent Resident may sponsor to Canada his same- sex conjugal partner, in case the couple is not married.


Schedule a Phone Consultation

You may schedule a telephone consultation in order to finalize your immigration strategy, seek clarification on particular points related to your situation and the Canadian Immigration process, or if you just want to discuss your qualifications and options under the various Canadian Immigration programs. In turn we will provide you with up to date information and tailored advice. A $100.00 Consultation Fee applies to all Consultations.Book Now

Tel: 1+416 562 0092
Fax: 1+416 849 0081
Email: info@globeimmigration.com
Website: www.globeimmigration.com